Korean Break Part 6: L.O.ㅅ.E to the World

Hey L.O.ㅅ.Es!! Are you ready for this? NU'EST takeover starts now! I quickly fell in love with this group the second I heard them. I first heard them when they released Good Bye Bye. Correction! I first heard them in 2012 when they released Face! Apparently I was into K-Pop for longer than I thought. I was then obsessed and needed them in my life. So I watched all their videos and downloaded as much music as money would allow. I grew to love my bias and in turn became a huge fan. They are one of my top 5 favorite groups. They used to be top 2 but...let's just say two 7 member groups stole my heart. However, we are here to talk about the boys of Nu'est.

I literally own every song that I can own from iTunes. I would love to own physical copies of their albums like I do with CNBLUE's Can't Stop, but alas, I don't have the money for that. Yes I did say alas...get over it. Anyway, I won't be writing about all those songs, because fuck there are a lot. There are almost 50 songs and with their comeback at the end of this year...they will hit that number total. So instead I picked a good number of songs and decided to talk about those.

Let's get started!

Source
Album: Face
Date: 03/15/2012
Debut

Song: "Face"


Album: Action
Date: 07/11/2012

Song: "Not Over You" 


Song: "Action"


Song: "Sandy" 


Album: Hello
Date: 02/13/2013

Song: "Hello"


Song: "The Girl Next Door"  

Source
Album: Sleep Talking
Date: 08/22/2013

Song: "Sleep Talking" 


Song: "Beautiful Ghost" 


Album: Re:BIRTH
Date: 07/09/2014
First Full Length Album

Song: "Judgement"


Song: "Good Bye Bye" 


Album: Shalala Ring
Date: 11/05/2014

Source
Album: I'm Bad
Date: 02/27/2015

Song: "I'm Bad"


Album: Na.Na.Na 
Date: 05/20/2015

Source
Album: Bridge the World
Date: 11/18/2015

Source
Song: "Access to You" 

Song: "Bridge the World" 

Album: Q Is. 
Date: 02/17/2016

Song: "Overcome" 


Song: "VVITH" 


Song: "Onekis2" 

Source
NEW ALBUM COMING SOON: 
Release Date: 08/29/2016
Album: CANVAS






I cannot wait for the new album to be released. I can't wait to see what these boys have for us this time. It's so exciting. So like always I'll tell you what my favorite song is: "Onekis2". I'm sure I've said this before somewhere in a post that it is my favorite. I fell in love with it the second I heard it. Now let's go ahead and learn about these gorgeous guys I just introduced you to. 

Aron

Source
Real Name: Aaron Kwak
Birthdate: 05/21/1993
Role: Vocals, Rap
Height: 175 cm
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA

JR
(Junior Royal)

Source
Real Name: Jonghyun Kim 
Birthdate: 06/08/1995
Role: Leader, Rapper, Dancer
Height: 176 cm

Baekho

Source
Real Name: Dongho Kang
Birthdate: 07/21/1995
Role: Main Vocals
Height: 178 cm

Minhyun

Source
Real Name: Min Hyun Hwang
Birthdate: 08/09/2016
Role: Main Vocals, Center
Height: 183 cm

Ren

Source
Real Name: Minki Choi
Birthdate: 11/03/1995
Role: Mood Maker, Maknae
Height: 179 cm

Aren't these boys just perfect? Can you guess my favorite? No? Well just wait until my last blog post for me to tell you. If you already know, well you obviously follow me on one of my social media platforms. 

So since I wanted to make this a special post, I decided to include a small segment here at the end. I am giving you a bonus group! Lately I have been listening to NU'EST's label mate SEVENTEEN a lot. So let's give you a taste of these babies in the K-POP scene. (By baby I mean they have been a group since 2015 whereas NU'EST was formed in 2012).

Source
SEVENTEEN abbreviated SVT is a group of 13 members with 3 subunits forming 1 whole group. If you do the math...it equals 17, hence the name. The 3 subunits are the Performance, the Hip-hop, and the Vocal groups. Let's meet the members. 

Hip-Hop Unit

S. Coups

Source 
Choi Seungcheol
8/8/1995
group leader/hip-hop unit leader
Originally supposed to debut with NU'EST

Wonwoo

Source
Jeon Wonwoo
7/17/1996

Mingyu

Source
Kim Mingyu
4/6/1997

Vernon

Source
Hansol Vernon Choi
2/18/1998
Born in New York, USA

Vocal Unit

Woozi

Source
Lee Jihoon
11/22/1996
vocal unit leader/lead vocal/producer

Jeonghan 

Source
Yoon Jeonghan
10/14/1995
sub vocal

Joshua

Source
Hong Jisoo
12/30/1995
sub vocal 
Born in Los Angeles, California, USA

DK/Dokyeom

Source
Lee Seokim
2/18/1997
main vocal

Seungkwan

Source
Boo Seungkwan
1/16/1998
main vocal

Performance Unit

Hoshi

Source
Kwon Soonyoung
6/15/1996
performance unit leader/choreographer

Jun

Source
Wen Junhui
6/10/1996
Born in Shenzhen, Guangdong, China

The8

Source
Xu Minghao
11/7/1997

Dino

Source
Lee Chan
2/11/1999
Maknae

This "Self-producing" idol group has been making waves with their music. Let's check out the songs that make them so good. 

Album: 17 Carat

Song: "Adore U" 


Song: "Jam Jam"

Album: Boys Be

Song: "Mansae"


Album: "First 'Love&Letter'"

Song: "Pretty U"

Song: "Adore U (Vocal Team Version)"

Album: "Love & Letter (Repackage Album)"

Song: "VERY NICE"


What are your thoughts on SEVENTEEN? Will you keep your eyes on them? I know I will be. They are surely to hit it very big especially if they keep doing their own things like producing and choreographing. 

Let me know either in the comments below or on Twitter/Facebook what you think of this blog post. Also, let me know what you want to see next after the Korean Break is finished. I am working on the last two posts right now so look forward to those in September. Remember that I am moving so if there is some delay in anything I am currently doing, please forgive me. 

That's all for this week! See you all next time! 

Coming Up Next

Source

GOT7

Ja Ne! 

xx Kat
=^.^=

Update 8/24/16

Popular Posts