Korean Break Season 2: Part 5 - Hey Mama, We've Found a Monster

Hey EXO-L! This blog post was a long-time coming. I actually wanted to include EXO in my previous season but since I have been only doing 8 posts a season, I decided that they needed to make a presence in this season! I recently joined the K-Pop Amino app (it's been exactly 99 days today) - I've spoken previously about the Anime Amino app - and there I posted a teaser about what I had planned for my VIXX blog post and leaked that I would be doing something special for this blog post about EXO. Now as I stated in part 1, I originally had 2 bias. So those who are sensitive to the departure of some of EXO's members, do be aware that I will be talking about those members - in high regards, mind you, but talking about them none-the-less. Let's get started.

As previously stated, EXO debuted in 2012 alongside groups like VIXX, B.A.P., BTOB, JJ Project, etc. Originally the group debuted as  12 member group but they performed and promoted as 2 different units. EXO-K and EXO-M. 6 members were promoting the Korean versions of the songs while the 6 remaining members were promoting the Mandarin versions of the songs. I love both versions of each song they have released so far. Unfortunately in 2014, 2015, and 2016 they lost 3 members who left SM due to disputes and EXO has remained performing as a 9 member group. In 2016 a new sub-unit was created EXO-CBX and they released a hot single called Hey Mama! EXO is by far one of the top k-pop groups in the world and I think they will keep holding their spot for a long time to come.

Now let's get introduced to the current members of EXO.

Xiumin
Real Name: Kim Min-seok
Birthdate: 03-26-1990
Subunits: EXO-M, EXO-CBX

Suho
Real Name: Kim Jun-myeon
Birthdate: 05-22-1991
Subunits: EXO-K
Role: Leader

Lay
Real Name: Zhang Yixing
Birthdate: 10-07-1991
Subunits: EXO-M

Baekhyun
Real Name: Byun Baek-hyun
Birthdate: 05-06-1992
Subunits: EXO-K, EXO-CBX

Chen
Real Name: Kim Jong-dae
Birthdate: 09-21-1992
Subunits: EXO-M, EXO-CBX

Chanyeol
Real Name: Park Chanyeol 
Birthdate: 11-27-1992
Subunits: EXO-K

D.O.
Real Name: Do Kyung-soo
Birthdate: 01-12-1993
Subunits: EXO-K

Kai
Real Name: Kim Jong-in
Birthdate: 01-14-1994
Subunits: EXO-K

Sehun
Real name: Oh Se-hun
Birthdate: 04-12-1994
Subunits: EXO-K

So before I go on to talk about their music...which I have cut down to only the songs I own. Let's talk about how I rank the EXO members. As I said before, I had two bias' from this group but since one of my bias' has now left the group, I only have one. So I have decided to show you how my rank looked before EXO became 9 members and how it looks now. 

Original EXO Ranking

1. D.O.
2. Tao
3. Chanyeol
4. Kai
5. Xiumin
6. Kris
7. Sehun
8. Baekhyun
9. Lay
10. Chen
11. Luhan
12. Suho

Current EXO Ranking

1. D.O.
2. Chanyeol
3. Kai
4. Xiumin
5. Sehun
6. Baekhyun
7. Lay
8. Chen
9. Suho

Obviously the ranking would stay the same minus the three members who left. But Kai is now in the top 3 and while Lay, Chen, and Suho jumped up 2 ranks, they are now in the bottom 3 of the group. I always feel bad about ranking members because it isn't that I think they are unattractive, it's just that there are members who catch my attention more than others. 

Anyway, moving on. Let's talk EXO songs! I own a lot of songs, but I have narrowed it down to my 15 favorite EXO songs. I'm only doing this because they have released A LOT of music since they debuted in 2012. Plus I will be including videos of their Chinese versions to all the songs that apply. Let's do this! 

Mama 2012

"Mama"


"What is Love"


"History"



XOXO 2013

"Growl"


"Wolf"



Miracles in December 2013

"Miracles in December"



Overdose 2014

"Overdose"



LOVE ME RIGHT 2015

"LOVE ME RIGHT"


"CALL ME BABY"



LIGHTSABER 2015

"LIGHTSABER"


Sing For You 2015

"Sing For You"


EX'ACT 2016

"Lucky One"



"Monster"


LOTTO 2016

"Lotto"


Hey Mama! 2016 (CBX)

"Hey Mama!"


So I first heard EXO when Overdose was released in 2014 and bought the song IMMEDIATELY. The rest is history. So I have shown you the Korean and Mandarin versions of a lot of these songs...what's funny is that my two favorite songs are Monster in both Korean and Mandarin. I listen to both versions ALL the time. I really just like songs called Monster. Monster by BIGBANG. Monster by EXO. Monster by Skillet. What is your favorite song by EXO? Don't see the song listed? Let me know and I'll check it out. Remember that I am not 100% invested into ALL the fandoms. I am still a newbie with certain groups. I have only fully immersed myself in a few groups so far: CNBLUE, NU'EST, SF9, BTS, GOT7, and VIXX. Maybe I'll get around to the other groups soon. For now, let's just enjoy these boys of this moment. 

That is all I have for this week. Until next time! 

Ja ne! 

xx Kat
=^.^=

Update 4/19/2017

UP NEXT: 

Source

U-KISS

Popular Posts